Never Fear The Librarians Are Here!
 |
If you are looking for a specific book title ... or if you need to track down books on a particular subject for a research project, search the online Library Catalog. Our collection includes both electronic books that you can access and read online 24/7, and print books that you can borrow from our library (when it is open) to read at home. You will need the actual ID card to check out print books from the library, and you will use your ID# to log on to e-books. Note that you are also eligible to request print books from the City and Miramar campuses. We have created a short video that will walk you through finding a physical and electronic book using our One Search Tool just click here to have a look. |
Accessing eBooksThe Mesa Library has thousands of electronic books in its collection. Mesa students, faculty, and staff can access these books off-campus with their CSID. The links below and the tutorials on this page will lead you to the ebook collections.
The Mesa College Library has a large collection of art books in print which are located on Floor 3.
For books on your particular area of interest, search the catalog above for using the strategies on the How Do I Search? page of this guide.
Check out this sample of a few print books that you can check out from the library to get you started:
(To see a sample of eBooks click on the eBooks tab at the top of this box )
Looking at Prints, Drawings and Watercolours by 
Gardner's Art Through the Ages by 
The Paintings That Revolutionized Art by You can access the Mesa College Library e-books from any computer.
For e-books on your particular area of interest, search the catalog above for using the strategies on the How Do I Search? page of this guide.
Check out this sample of a few art e-books that are available from the library to get you started:
(To see a sample of print books click on the Print Books- Located on Floor 3 tab at the top of this box )
The Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art and Architecture by The Mesa College Library has a large collection of art encyclopedias, dictionaries and reference books which are located in the Reference section on Floor 1.
For books on your particular area of interest, search the catalog above for using the strategies on the How Do I Search? page of this guide.
Check out this sample of a few reference books that are available for you to use from the reference section of the library to get you started:
The Dictionary of Art by 
Facts on File Encyclopedia of Art by 
Encyclopedia of World Art
The Penguin Concise Dictionary of Art History by 
A to Z of American Women in the Visual Arts by 
St. James Guide to Hispanic Artists
African Americans in the Visual Arts by 
Contemporary Women Artists by Dictionary of Antiques and the Decorative Arts by 
Encyclopedia of American Folk Art by Below is our "One Search" tool. Use the search box to find articles, books and more from the Mesa College library. Just put in your search term and give it a try!
